Xooloo Privacy Policy

Last posted on October 30th, 2018

Welcome to Xooloo Digital Coach.

The privacy of our visitors and customers is important to us. You trust us to make available to you Xooloo services to make your child’s digital experience more enjoyable and of better quality. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") covers Xooloo Digital Coach (in each case, the "Application" or the “Service”) and the website at www.xooloo.com and related websites (collectively, the “Site”) owned and operated by Xooloo SAS (“Xooloo”). Please read it carefully so you understand what, how, and why Xooloo collects information about our customers, how we protect personal information about our customers and in which limited circumstances Xooloo may have to share such information with other parties. In this Privacy Policy, "we", "us", "our" and other similar references mean Xooloo and "you" and "your" and other similar references mean a specific user of the Application. By visiting and using the Application, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy or revised Privacy Policy terms, do not use or purchase the Application.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at info@xooloo.com.

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy is in addition to your rights and obligations under the Terms of Use posted on this Application. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event of a conflict between the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy or other terms and conditions related the Application, the Terms of Use will control. If you are unsure of your rights under this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@xooloo.com.

If we make material changes to how we collect and use Personal Information (as defined below) of children under age 18, including children under age 13, we will first notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parent's consent for the new uses of the child's Personal Information.

Children’s Privacy.

Our Site is a general audience website, and we do not knowingly collect information about children under 13 years old through the Site. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information from a child under 13 other than in a manner authorized by law, we will delete that information from our database.

What Personal Information Does Xooloo Collect through the Application?

The information we collect through our Application helps us provide you and your child with services specific to your needs and interests.

Personal Information Collected.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" is any information that identifies a user, would enable someone to contact a user, or describes the relationship of the user with Xooloo.

We collect and store Personal Information from any user who creates a Xooloo account and/or installs the Application. We may collect additional information during the use of the Application.
We collect the following Personal Information from your child in order to contact you and get your approval for your child registration and use of the Service: your email address, your child birth date to confirm your approval is required for your child registration to the Service, your child’s first name and gender. We also collect your child email address if it exists, to make sure we can create a privilege access to the Service for your child and unsure your child remains is security when using our Service. We also collect your child’s choice in term of web protection when this service is available for your child’s device and/or in the country where your child’s device is used. We may also collect your child school name

For the Xooloo Digital Coach Application, we may collect the following personal information from your child’s device to provide them with our services: the pages of the applications viewed by your child and the time of the consultation, the IP address (which is then rounded up to the block it belongs to), the list of applications installed on the device, the time and duration of application usage as well as the time zone of where the device was located when the Application was setup, URLs of visited websites and IP address if web protection is enabled. The Application also lets children send messages to the Xooloo support using a form available from the Application. Messages are received by Xooloo support staff who can reply to the child to help resolve the issue raised. This is part of the support we provide to our customers. Finally, we will inform your child if you haven’t yet validated your child account creation.

We may also collect what is known as non-personally identifiable information, such as the anonymous identification number of the device, the brand and model of the device, the device language, the OS version and the screen resolution.

In the process of obtaining your consent as a Parent, we will collect your mobile phone number in order to confirm your consent.

Once you have given your consent, and as part of the Service, we will communicate with your child though email using your child email address and/or through local notification to welcome your child to the Service, inform your child about upcoming events within the Service or new features of the Service or to inform your child you have validated your child account. Your child’s contact information will not be used for any other purpose and will not be given or share to anyone else. As a parent, you can opt out anytime if you don’t want your child to receive information related to promotional events. If your child doesn’t want to receive local notification this can be modified within the device settings.

We use this information to administer your child account, your parent section and provide our services generally, including without limitation: the ability for children to have information about their digital usage and better manage it.

We do not ask you for, access or track any location based information at any time while using the Service.

Your child must register in order to join the Service. You, as a parent or legal guardian will need to approve your child registration following the process send to you in the Children’s Online Protection and Privacy Act Notice. As a parent, you can revoke your approval anytime, a Parent section is accessible with a login and password and created once you give your approval to the creation of your child account. This parent section allows you to have access to your child information collected by Xooloo (excluding information collected passively on your child device when using the Application). Within this parent section you may add information related to your child.

Please be assured that any personal information that is provided will not be disclosed to unrelated third parties and we will delete your personal information from our records if you do not provide your consent within a reasonable time.

Cookies and Anonymous identifiers.

Cookies are pieces of data assigned by a web server that uniquely identify the browser on your computer. We use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to enhance the quality of our Site. We use “session cookies” to provide continuity from page to page. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We also use persistent cookies. Persistent cookies allow parts of our Site to recognize your browser when you return after your first visit to that part of our Site. Cookies allow us to personalize your return visits to our Site and to save you time during certain activities.

An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters that is used for the same purposes as a cookie on platforms, including certain mobile devices, where cookie technology is not available. We do not link the information we store in cookies or anonymous identifiers to any Personal Information. Viewers have the option to accept or disable cookies at any time through their browsers. Please remember that if you delete your cookies, or use a different browser or computer, you will need to set your cookie preferences again.

Most web browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking "help" on your browser's menu or by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our Site features.

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, and service providers is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and Application related services.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functioning of the Application on the device and analyze what people are doing on the Service. This software may record information such as how often you use the Application, the events that occur within the Application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the Application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the Application.

How Does Xooloo Use the Information it Collects about its Users?

Our customers’ information and privacy is important to us, and we do not share, sell or lease it to any third party, except as expressly indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Xooloo uses Personal Information collected from users to deliver the requested services, respond to requests such as sending a link to create a new password, to inform customers of amendment of the Privacy Policy, contact a customer with respect to a violation or alleged violation of the Terms of Use of the Application, and notify promotions, updates, or special offers that we think may interest our customers and otherwise for the specific purpose for which it was volunteered.

Promotional Announcements.

Our customers may also receive periodic mailings from us with information regarding new activities and services or upcoming promotional offers or events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings and email updates, you may opt out of these emails at any time when you receive marketing and advertising e-mails from us.

Service-related Announcements.

We will send you strictly service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, we might send you an email to send you your account activation information or to advise you if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance. Generally, you may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature. If you do not wish to receive them, you have the option to deactivate your account and uninstall the Application.

When Does Xooloo Share Information It Collects with Third Parties?

We may disclose Personal Information we collect from customers if required by law, or in the good-faith belief that disclosure is necessary (a) to cooperate with any law enforcement authorities and comply with any judicial order requesting or directing us or any affiliate to disclose the identity of anyone accessing, transacting, registering, and/or otherwise using the Application in violation of any applicable federal, state, or local laws; (b) to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of the Application, our users, or others; or (c) to act in an emergency to protect the personal safety of users of our Application or the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We may provide your Personal Information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as processing payments or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your Personal Information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

In case Xooloo, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of a merger, sale, consolidation or liquidation, customer information may be one of the transferred assets. If Xooloo is involved in such a transaction, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Site of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Parents have the option to consent to our collection and use of their child’s Personal Information actively collected by us without also consenting to the disclosure of such information to third parties, as we will not share your child’s personal information with any third parties.

Links to Third Party Websites/Applications

Links provided on the Application or the Site to third party websites or applications are provided as a convenience to you, and we do not control those websites or applications or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We do not endorse or make any representations about any third party websites or applications that may be accessible through the Application. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website or application before submitting your personal information. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is covered by their privacy policies, not this Privacy Policy. Some third parties may choose to share their personal data with us; in which case that sharing is governed by that third party's privacy policy.

How Secure Is Your Personal Information?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during its transmission and storage. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. It is important that you take individual precaution against unauthorized access to your password and to your device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared device. Except as specified in this Privacy Policy, we use commercially reasonable efforts to limit access to your Personal Information to only the employees, agents, and officers of Xooloo who require the information in the performance of their work-related duties.

Access to Your Personal Information

If your Personal Information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove it by logging in to your parent section or emailing our customer support at info@xooloo.com.

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as an account is active or as needed to provide services. We will retain and use the Personal Information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. If you wish to cancel the account or request that we no longer use the Personal Information to provide services contact us at the email address specified above.

If your Personal Information changes or you wish to have your Personal Information deleted or refuse further collect on and use of your Personal Information, you may do so by contacting us at Info@xooloo.com.

Consent To Processing Outside The United States

By providing any Personal Information to Xooloo, all users, including, without limitation, users in Canada, in the United States and the member states of the European Union, fully understand and unambiguously consent to this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of their Personal Information across international borders in accordance with Xooloo's standard operations, including the collection, storage, and processing of such information in France, and waive any rights that they may have under their local laws which would conflict with Xooloo's Privacy Policy.

Your California Privacy Rights.

As provided by California Civil Code Section 1798.83, a California resident who has provided Personal Information to a business with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California user") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed Personal Information to any third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of Personal Information, upon receipt of a request by a California user, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom Personal Information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of Personal Information that were disclosed.

However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its privacy policy) a policy of only disclosing users’ Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes when the California user has first affirmatively agreed to the disclosure. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the California user of his or her right to prevent disclosure of Personal Information and providing a cost free means to exercise that right.

As stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not share information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by opting in to receive information from a third party that is participating in some activity described on our Applications. If you do ask us to share your information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific activity, as we do not share information with any third party on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your Personal Information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide Personal Information on our Application. Please note that whenever you opt in to receive future communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy. If you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly, as we have no control over how third parties use information. You should always review the privacy policy of any party that collects your information to determine how that entity will handle your information.

California users may request further information about our compliance with this law by contacting us at info@xooloo.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through our Site.

Information to Parents

Xooloo takes commercially reasonable measures to provide its products and services in an environment as secure as possible. However, the use of this Application does not substitute for the parents’ or legal guardian’s own guidance and monitoring of their children’s activities on the Internet.

Contact details

If you have questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices please contact us by email at info@xooloo.com or by postal mail at Xooloo SAS, 20 rue Danielle Casanova, 75002 Paris, France or by phone at the following number +33 1 42 86 00 00.

Thank you.